• Create Account
  • TOOLS

    Privacy Policy

    At Whitcoulls, we are committed to protecting your privacy.

    How Whitcoulls communicates with you

    If you have opted-in to receiving promotional information from Whitcoulls, from time to time, we may email you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you. Click here to manage your Whitcoulls email preferences.

    What information do we collect? How do we use it?

    When we offer competitions and promotions, or join with other companies to do so, customers who choose to participate in those competitions and promotions may be asked to provide personal information to be eligible to participate. That information may then be used by us and by any company offering the competition or promotion to notify winners or to fulfil promotional obligations. 

    In addition, when we join with other companies to offer or provide products, services, competitions or promotions, Whitcoulls and the other company may cross-reference our customer databases to identify common customers. Whitcoulls  and the other company may use that existing information to identify future promotional opportunities and to fulfil promotional or contractual obligations. 

    If, prior to participating in a contest or promotion, you opted not to receive information about or mailings from us, you may still receive information from or about Whitcoulls in connection with the competition or promotion if you choose to register for or participate in it. You may opt not to participate in these competitions or promotions if you do not want to receive information about Whitcoulls or share your information with Whitcoulls and the other companies sponsoring those contests or promotions. 

    We monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the site. Any information automatically retrieved, such as site browsing patterns, will be used only in aggregate form (so that no individual visitors are identified).

    How does Whitcoulls protect customer information?

    As required by the Privacy Act 1993, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. You have the right, under the Privacy Act 1993, to ask to see personal information we hold about you. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we are able to disclose personal information to you. 

    Will Whitcoulls disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

    Whitcoulls does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Whitcoulls may provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifying information.

    Whitcoulls complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your email address without your permission. If you feel you have received an email from us in error, please contact us.

    We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and emails, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments and providing customer services. Such companies and individuals will have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. 

    What about links to other websites and services?

    The Whitcoulls website may contain links to other sites which are not administered or governed by Whitcoulls.  These are provided solely for the convenience of our visitors.  Whitcoulls are not responsible for the content of these websites.  If you choose to click on the link to another website to use its services or resources, Whitcoulls are not liable in respect of your use of the linked website.

    Your consent

    By using our website you consent to the collection and use of this information by Whitcoulls. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

    In summary

    We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to enhance your overall Whitcoulls experience. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. If you would rather not receive any marketing emails from us, you may opt out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the emails that we send to you.

    Tell us what you think

    We welcome your questions and comments about privacy at Whitcoulls. Please contact us